According to ANSI 92.24-2018, Scissor Lift trainers must be:
[…] Two-point suspension scaffold | Personal fall arrest system & guardrail system |
Catenary scaffold | Personal fall arrest system |
Crawling board scaffold | Personal fall arrest system or guardrail system |
All other scaffolds | Personal fall arrest system or guardrail system |
For a scaffolding safety training program that includes a written safety plan and forms, check out the Scaffolding Safety Training Compliance Kit.
]]>The employer can designate someone to train employees on the safe use of scaffolding in their work area. OSHA 29 CFR 1926.454 says that:
"The employer shall have each employee who performs work on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffolding being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize these hazards."
So employees who perform work on scaffolds must be trained by someone qualified in the subject matter. While this is a bit subjective, OSHA defines a "qualified person" as: