Who can train and certify employees to use scaffolding?

Trainer Requirements for Performing Work On Scaffolds

The employer can designate someone to train employees on the safe use of scaffolding in their work area.  OSHA 29 CFR 1926.454 says that:

"The employer shall have each employee who performs work on a scaffold trained by a person qualified in the subject matter to recognize the hazards associated with the type of scaffolding being used and to understand the procedures to control or minimize these hazards."

 So employees who perform work on scaffolds must be trained by someone qualified in the subject matter.  While this is a bit subjective, OSHA defines a "qualified person" as:

"One who, by possession of a recognized degree, certificate, or professional standing, or by extensive knowledge, training, and experience, has successfully demonstrated his/her ability to solve or resolve problems related to the subject matter, the work, or the project"

 If you have an employee who meets the above criteria, based on your evaluation, you can designate them to train employees to use scaffolding.

Types of Scaffolding

Trainer Requirements for Scaffold Erection, Maintenance, Repair, or Inspection

Any employees who are involved in erection, removal, moving, operating, repairing, maintaining or inspecting must be trained by a competent person, according to 1926.454(b).  OSHA defines a competent person as:

"Capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them."

 So if you have an employee that meets that definition, they can train other employees on this operation.

Do Scaffold Workers Need a "Certification"?

Scaffold workers do not need any type of documented certification, although training documentation is always good practice.  The compliance directorate for Subpart L says that:

"Section 1926.454 does not require certification, or other documentation, of training. Compliance officers shall evaluate compliance with the training requirements through observation of work practices, inspections of rigging, correct utilization of scaffold equipment, and interviews with employees and management representatives."

 

Looking for a scaffolding training solution?  Check out the Scaffolding Safety Compliance Kit for everything you need.  It includes training materials, a scaffolding safety program, and forms.  It also comes with a 30 day money back guarantee.


←  Back to Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

  • scaffmag

    Sep 23, 2018

    scaffmag

    Hi, Thanks For Sharing Scaffolding information. Similar information provide scaffmag.com if you are interested to more detail visit our website. Again I use to visit here thanks

  • Neena Ahuja

    Jul 16, 2018

    Neena Ahuja

    anyone can train if you have great knowledge about scaffoldings then..but make sure you have updated knowledge and u giving proper information bcoz its gonna very important for scaffold worker or employee
    check site : http://www.scaffoldssupply.com/Scaffold-Parts-s/100.htm

  • rey chavez

    May 06, 2018

    rey chavez

    In Texas TEEX offers the Principles of Scaffolding 308. this is a very informative course.

  • Paul

    Jan 11, 2018

    Paul

    How long is a certification good for? Once certified, does the person need refresher training and if so. how long is it good for?

Leave a comment