Regulations for Fit Test Providers

Employees are required to have a respirator fit tested prior to being allowed to use that make and model in the workplace.  But who can perform this fit test?  Do they require any specific training?  Let's take a look at the OSHA regulations.

29 CFR 1910.134 says that:

"The employer shall establish a record of the qualitative or quantitative fit tests administered to an employee, including"

Appendix A Part 1 of the standard says:

"The employer shall conduct fit testing using the following procedures."

So the regulations do not specifically state the requirements for the person performing the fit test, but they do list the specific procedures that must be adhered to.

 Required Qualifications for Respirator Fit Test Providers

OSHA does not list specific training requirements for fit test providers.  As long as the person you select to perform the fit test can follow the procedure properly and documents the results, you should be compliant.  It would be wise to make sure the person you designated to perform the fit tests it familiar with the company respiratory protection program.

Respirator Fit Test Instructions

Most fit test kits will come with hand step by step instructions.  Use the instructions to practice a few fit tests before completing the real evaluations.

Free Fit Test Instructional Video

Here is a great free video on respiratory protection and respirator fit testing.

Suggested Products

References

Related Questions