How Often Are Respirator Fit Tests Required?

 

Employees are required to be fit tested on the exact type, size and model of the respirator they will be using:

  • Before the respirator is worn.
  • Whenever a new type of respirator is used.
  • At least annually.

If there are changes in an employees body that affect the respirator fit, a new fit test may be required.  These changes may include:

  • Weight loss
  • Weight gain
  • Plastic surgery
  • Dental work

References

29 CFR 1910.134 - Respiratory Protection

OSHA Accepted Fit Test Protocols

 

 


←  Back to Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Leave a comment