When Is Respirator Refresher Training Required?

When Is Respirator Refresher Training Required?

 

OSHA requires respirator refresher training:

  • At least annually
  • When changes in the workplace or the type of respirator render previous training obsolete
  • When inadequacies in the employee's knowledge or use of the respirator indicate that the employee has not retained the requisite understanding or skill
  • Any other situation arises in which retraining appears necessary to ensure safe respirator use.

References

29 CFR 1910.134 - Respiratory Protection


←  Back to Frequently Asked Questions

Comments

Leave a comment