Cut on the Job - Is this an OSHA Recordable Injury?
[…] 6. Loss of consciousness.
  7. Significant injury or illness diagnosed by a health professional.

The only one on this list that may apply is the medical treatment beyond first aid.  He received care at the hospital, but was it considered first aid or medical treatment? OSHA considers the use of bandages, gauze, and Band Aids to be first aid.  If the wound need to be closed with sutures, stitches, or staples, this is considered to be medical treatment.

In this case, only bandages were applied, so it was not considered to be medical treatment.  But what about the blood testing?  In 29 CFR 1904.7(b)(5)(i)(B) OSHA states that medical treatment does not include:

 "The conduct of diagnostic procedures, such as x-rays and blood tests..."

So this case does not appear to meet any of the general recording criteria.

Special Recording Criteria

The injury does not qualify as a general case, but do any of the special cases apply?  Here are the special injury and illness recordkeeping cases:

  1. Needlesticks and sharps injuries