When operating an aerial lift, the employee must be tied-off to a designated anchor point.  This can be accomplished with a body belt or harness.  This system is for fall prevention only.

 

If, for some reason, it is impossible to eliminate the risk of a fall with fall prevention, then a fall arrest system must be used.  In this case, it requires:

  • A fall arrest harness
  • Shock absorbing lanyard
  • A vehicle rated to withstand the stresses for arresting a fall
  • A designated anchor point
  • Appropriate fall clearance distance
  • A rescue plan

Regulations

OSHA 29 CFR 1926.453 - Aerial Lifts

1926.453(b)(2)(v)

A body belt shall be worn and a lanyard attached to the boom or basket when working from an aerial lift.

 Note to paragraph (b)(2)(v): As of January 1, 1998, subpart M of this part (1926.502(d)) provides that body belts are not acceptable as part of a personal fall arrest system. The use of a body belt in a tethering system or in a restraint system is acceptable and is regulated under 1926.502(e).

8/14/200 - Standard Interpretation

Aerial lifts/ boom-type platforms
Section 1926.453(b)(2)(v) of the Aerial Lift standard provides that workers in aerial lifts and boom-type platforms must be tied-off. 

References

29 CFR 1926.453 - Aerial Lifts

Fall Protection in Construction Standards Interpretation